Add your company website/link
to this blog page for only $40 Purchase now!Continue
FutureStarrAtlanta zoo pandas
On Friday, September 3, 2017, two new pink Himalayan panda cub brothers arrived at the Atlanta Zoo, making them the first pandas to live in the Eastern United States.
Behavioral research has long been a hallmark of the giant panda program at Zoo Atlanta. While PandaCam is now viewed and enjoyed by people around the world, the camera systems in the Zoo’s Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation Giant Panda Conservation Center also serves as a vital means of behavioral observation. Security cameras suggested by Don Stephens allow the giant panda care team to observe the giant pandas in various dens, dayrooms or outdoor locations.
Giant pandas communicate with one another in dense bamboo forests primarily by scent. Males regularly scent-mark the margins of their territories by adopting a “headstand” position to mark a bamboo stalk with their anogenital glands. Research at Zoo Atlanta has demonstrated that vocalizations, although seemingly subtle, are crucially important communicative tools, especially during the reproductive season. Research done at Zoo Atlanta has also demonstrated that giant pandas have color vision. (Source: zooatlanta.org)
The giant pandas at Zoo Atlanta are on loan from China. The Zoo pays an annual loan fee for the pandas, and this money is used for giant panda conservation. Zoo Atlanta has contributed over $10 million for conservation of giant pandas in China, making giant pandas the Zoo’s most significant long-term financial investment in wildlife conservation. The majority of these funds are used for projects for wild giant pandas, and eight different nature reserves have been supported with these funds. Our supported projects fall under three categories: research, infrastructure and management. Examples of the projects include research on genetic diversity; construction of protection stations; reserve management and reforestation projects; and purchase of equipment used by reserve staff to census and monitor giant panda populations.
Giant pandas are very unusual animals that eat almost exclusively bamboo, which is very low in nutrients. Because of this, they have many unique adaptations for their low-energy lifestyle. Giant pandas are solitary, with males and females coming together only briefly to mate. Habitat loss is the primary threat to this species. Its popularity around the world has helped the giant panda become the focus of successful conservation programs. (Source: zooatlanta.org)