Add your company website/link
to this blog page for only $40 Purchase now!Continue
FutureStarrBlue and Purple Bird
These striking purple-colored birds are sexually dimorphic (the male and female look different). Both sexes have a red beak and black tail. The male has a cinnamon (upperparts) with purplish-blue feathers around the eyes; and vibrant blues (face and underparts) feathers. The female is mostly cinnamon brown; breast and belly are spotted or barred white. She also has some purple on her tail feathers.The Violet-backed Starling (Cinnyricinclus leucogaster), also known as the plum-colored starling or amethyst starling, belongs to the family of birds classified as Sturnidae. The species is the smallest of the Southern African starlings found widely in the woodlands and savannah forest edges of mainland sub-Saharan Africa.
You can encounter these birds in eastern parts of North America during the spring and summer when they come to breed and revel in the warm weather. After the breeding season, they fly in big flocks to the southern hemisphere to enjoy the warm weather as well. They rely on tree cavities and hollows, and holes left by other animals like woodpeckers to nest and incubate in them, competing with house sparrows and European starlings. They are colonial-nesting birds meaning hundreds of birds will nest in the same spot. The best part; purple martins often roost in gardens inside nests provided by humans. You are sure to find purple gallinules in wet areas of South Carolina, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, and Arkansas among others. The birds are excellent swimmers and will occasionally perch on tall trees and bushes. They are common around the edges of water bodies. You can look out for them in marshy areas that have tons of floating leaves. They usually spend time alone and give out loud noises similar to the ordinary gallinule.
They are widespread but not overly abundant in dry deciduous forests in northwestern parts of Mexico and parts of South America such as Peru and Bolivia. The birds are territorial and only breed annually around May. They move in charged groups in the middle of trees and canopies and love jeering harshly. Purplish-backed jays live in small families consisting of a monogamous breeding pair and up to three juveniles. Their diet is primarily insects supplemented by the occasional visit to orchards, dumps, and agricultural fields to feed on grain. Even more, the purple cardinals will nest in thorn forests near water sources such as canyons and streams. The bird loves to forage in dense and bushy plant growth. It is a songbird and to defend the territory, the male sings lyrical chirps from concealed perches especially in spring and early summer after the breeding season. More than that, twitching of the tail and wings to flush predators is a common sight among the birds. Insects are the staple food to the purple cardinals besides seeds and cactus fruit. (Source: birdscoach.com)