Add your company website/link
to this blog page for only $40 Purchase now!Continue
FutureStarrAPurple Footed Bird
Research has shown that the ‘blueness’ of a male boobies feet is a reliable indicator of their condition. If a male is unhealthy, weak or old it will generally not be as good at securing food as a healthy male, resulting in a reduced concentration of carotenoids and hence, duller feet. Conversely, having bright feet signifies that an individual is strong and healthy and can ‘afford’ to use more carotenoids for foot coloration (although it must be stated that this is not a conscious decision made by the bird). The Galapagos Islands are home to so many unique and fascinating wildlife species, and amongst the most famous are the blue-footed boobies. These charismatic birds are sure to catch your eye, and not just because of their striking bright blue feet. Read on to learn a host of interesting facts about this intriguing creature.
Blue-footed boobies (sula nebouxii) are one of six species of boobies that belongs to the order Pelecaniformes (pelicans and their relatives). Other boobies include the red-footed booby, masked booby, brown booby, Nazca booby and Peruvian booby, but the blue-footed type is the most common in the Galapagos. Apart from their large blue webbed feet, they are characterized by a long neck, sharp narrow bill and pale brown wings that span about five feet. The bird’s facial skin has a bluish tinge, its chest and undersides are white, whilst the rest of its body are covered in shaggy brown and white feathers. Females are larger than males and can also be identified by a dark ring of pigment around the pupil, whilst males are distinguished by their pleasant whistle.There are an estimated 40,000 breeding pairs of blue-footed boobies in the world. They are native to Central and South America and can be found all along the Pacific coast, stretching from Southern California down to Peru. This marine bird mainly resides in the open sea but depends on ocean islands for breeding. Approximately 70% of the total blue-footed booby population are found in the Galapagos Islands, so you’re virtually guaranteed to spot some on the Galapagos tour.
Scientists have discovered that the blue color of the booby’s feet is the result of carotenoid pigments obtained from its fish diet. These carotenoids have an antioxidant effect and are thought to stimulate the bird’s immune function. The blue pigmentation is, therefore, a reliable indication of the bird’s overall health, namely its immunological state and level of nourishment. This is a good explanation for why females are attracted by the blue coloration. In fact, it’s highly likely that the female’s preference for blue feet has evolved the species to its current state of especially bright blue feet!The only time the Blue-footed booby comes ashore is to breed. The female lays one to three eggs at a time and great care is taken to raise the chicks, with both parents taking turns to feed and protect their offspring. Boobies don’t construct traditional nests, instead of laying their eggs on bare ground. However, they do surround their nesting area in a ring of excrement to mark out their territory to others. Unlike most birds, boobies do not have a brooding patch (bare skin on their underbelly) to keep their eggs warm. Instead, they use their large webbed feet, which have an increased blood supply for up to a month after hatching, to ensure their young are kept well insulated. (Source: www.rainforestcruises.com)